Away Odds Four to Six Times the Home Odds: Does the Underdog Score?
What happens when the away side is priced four to six times longer than the hosts? The underdog scores more often than you'd think, and BTTS lands about half the time.

- 1.99Fair odds for BTTS Yes (1/frequency)
- 48.1%Priced by the 1X2 and goals odds
- 50.2%Both teams scored (actual)
- 8,729Away 4-6× home: matches
- Market
- BTTS
- The question
- When the away price is four to six times the home price, how often does the away underdog score and both teams find the net?
- Sample
- 22 European divisions, 2005/06-2025/26 seasons, 155,895 matches with 1X2 and over/under 2.5 prices
Picture a short-priced home favourite and an away side at around five times that price. The ratio of away odds four to six times the home odds comes up constantly, and it's the rung I check before writing up a fixture for my both teams to score predictions page. The question is simple: does the underdog actually score, and does the game end with both sides on the scoresheet?
Across 8,729 matches from 22 European divisions, the away side scored in 56.2% against 55.6% priced, and both teams scored in 50.2% against 48.1% priced. That gives fair odds of 1.99 for BTTS Yes, with an average of 2.85 goals a game. So results sit close to the price, with a small lean towards goals that I'll unpick below.
Rung 1Away underdogs score almost exactly as often as priced
Each row is a price rung, set by dividing the away price by the home price. The two dots show how often the away side was priced to score and how often it actually did. At the 4-6× rung the dots nearly overlap: 56.2% actual against 55.6% priced, with a 95% range of ±1.0.
The neighbouring rungs tell the same story. At 3-4× the away side scored in 59.5% against 58.6% priced, and at 6-8× it was 51.6% against 52.4%. The market is pricing the underdog's goal well, which is what I'd expect from a price this common.
View the data: away side scores: priced vs actual by price ratio
| Priced (model) | Actual | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-3× (25,750 games) | 61.9% | 62.1% | ±0.6 |
| 3-4× (11,028 games) | 58.6% | 59.5% | ±0.9 |
| 4-6× (8,729 games) | 55.6% | 56.2% | ±1 |
| 6-8× (3,829 games) | 52.4% | 51.6% | ±1.6 |
| 8-10× (1,832 games) | 50.3% | 51.0% | ±2.3 |
| 10× or more (3,670 games) | 46.2% | 44.9% | ±1.6 |
The rung that slips is 10× or more, where the away side scored in 44.9% against 46.2% priced. Those long prices are dominated by a handful of top-flight clubs, so I read that as a few dominant teams shutting opponents out rather than a general rule.
Rung 2Both teams score slightly more often than the model expects
This is the ladder that matters most to me. At 4-6×, both teams scored in 50.2% of games against 48.1% priced, a gap of +2.1 points. The 2-3× rung shows the same +2.1 gap, at 51.7% against 49.6%.
Here's the caveat, and it matters. The priced rate comes from a Poisson model that treats home and away goals as independent, and across all 155,895 games it runs 1.4 points low on BTTS (51.7% actual against 50.3% priced). Some of this gap is the model's habit rather than the market missing something.
View the data: btts by price ratio: priced vs actual
| Priced (model) | Actual | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-3× (25,750 games) | 49.6% | 51.7% | ±0.6 |
| 3-4× (11,028 games) | 48.9% | 50.7% | ±0.9 |
| 4-6× (8,729 games) | 48.1% | 50.2% | ±1 |
| 6-8× (3,829 games) | 46.7% | 47.9% | ±1.6 |
| 8-10× (1,832 games) | 45.7% | 47.8% | ±2.3 |
| 10× or more (3,670 games) | 43.1% | 43.0% | ±1.6 |
The lean vanishes at 10× or more, where both teams scored in 43.0% against 43.1% priced. Once the favourite is that strong, the price and the result match almost exactly.
Rung 3Top flights carry the away goal, lower tiers fall short
Splitting the 4-6× rung by league tier shows where the underdog's goal really comes from. In top flights, across 5,109 games, the away side scored in 57.1% against 56.1% priced, which means fair odds of 1.75. Second tiers were similar in shape, at 54.9% against 54.0%.
Tiers 3-5 run the other way: 55.1% actual against 56.3% priced, a gap of −1.2 points. That fits what my notebook always hinted at. Lower-league outsiders at this price get credited with a bit more attacking threat than they actually show.
| League tier | Matches | Priced | Actual | Gap (pts) | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top flights | 5,109 | 56.1% | 57.1% | +1.0 | 1.75 |
| Second tiers | 2,156 | 54.0% | 54.9% | +0.9 | 1.82 |
| Tiers 3-5 | 1,464 | 56.3% | 55.1% | −1.2 | 1.82 |
That tier is the smallest sample in the table, with 1,464 games, so I treat it as a reason to be cautious rather than as proof.
Rung 4Model returns favour BTTS Yes, but only on paper
There is no BTTS price in the records, so this chart shows what would have happened backing each side at the model's own fair price, with no margin. At 4-6×, BTTS Yes returned +4.5% per unit and BTTS No −4.1%. At 10× or more the two sides are level, at −0.2% and +0.2%.
A positive bar means the rung beat its price-derived expectation, not that a real bet made money. Real BTTS prices carry a margin, and the model's known low bias on BTTS explains a good chunk of those green bars. I read this chart as a guide to direction, not as something to stake on.
Return per unit staked at the model fair price (no margin). Real BTTS prices include a margin.
View the data: btts at the model fair price by ratio
| BTTS Yes | BTTS No | |
|---|---|---|
| 2-3× | +4.1% | −4.1% |
| 3-4× | +3.6% | −3.5% |
| 4-6× | +4.5% | −4.1% |
| 6-8× | +2.7% | −2.3% |
| 8-10× | +4.5% | −3.8% |
| 10× or more | −0.2% | +0.2% |
At this price
- Demand roughly 1.99 or longer
Both teams scored in 50.2% of games at this rung, which makes 1.99 the fair price. Anything shorter pays less than history supports before you even count the margin.
- Check the league tier
Top-flight underdogs at 4-6× scored in 57.1% of games, but in tiers 3-5 it was 55.1% against 56.3% priced. Lower down the pyramid, I'd be more sceptical of the away goal.
- Discount the model gap
Much of the +2.1-point BTTS gap reflects a model that runs 1.4 points low across every game. Treat it as a mild lean towards goals, not as an edge.
Questions bettors ask
How often does the away underdog score when its odds are four to six times the home odds?
Across 8,729 European matches, the away side scored in 56.2% of games against 55.6% priced. That is very close to what the odds implied.
What are fair BTTS odds when the away team is a big outsider?
At the 4-6× rung both teams scored in 50.2% of games, which gives fair odds of 1.99. At 10× or more the rate drops to 43.0%.
Do lower leagues produce more away goals at this price?
No. In tiers 3-5 the away side scored in 55.1% against 56.3% priced, with fair odds of 1.82. Top flights did better at 57.1%, with fair odds of 1.75.
