Home Side at 2.50 to 2.99: How Often Is It a Draw or an Away Win?
A home side at 2.50 to 2.99 is a coin-flip fixture in disguise. Here is how 31,239 of them split, and which result the market priced most generously.

- +0.7%Return on the draw at best price
- 29.9%Draw rate (priced 29.2%)
- 65.8%Home side failed to win
- 31,239Matches with the home side 2.50โ2.99
- Market
- 1X2
- The question
- When the home side is priced 2.50 to 2.99, how do the games split between home win, draw and away win, and which result is priced best?
- Sample
- 22 European divisions 2005/06โ2025/26 and 16 other leagues 2012โ2024: 210,453 matches with pre-match 1X2 prices
When a home side drifts out to between 2.50 and 2.99, the market is telling you it rates the visitors at least as highly. I wanted to know what actually happens at that price, so I pulled 31,239 matches where the home team sat on this rung and checked every result against what the 1X2 price implied.
The short answer is that the home side failed to win 65.8% of the time, and the away win, not the draw, was the most common result. The draw came in slightly more often than priced, and at the best available price it returned +0.7%, the only positive figure in the study. This is the reference I check before backing anything at this rung, and it sits behind my 1X2 bet tips page.
Rung 1Home 2.50 to 2.99 splits almost evenly three ways
The dumbbell compares the margin-free priced chance with what landed. The home win was priced at 35.0% and came in 34.2%, a shortfall of โ0.8 points. The draw was priced at 29.2% and landed 29.9%, +0.7 points. The away win was priced and landed at exactly 35.9%.
Translate that into fair odds and the picture is clear. The home win's fair price is 2.93 against an average main price of 2.69, the draw's is 3.34 against 3.23, and the away win's is 2.79 against 2.63. None of the three average prices sits above its fair odds.
View the data: home 2.50โ2.99: priced vs actual, all three results
| Priced | Actual | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home win (avg price 2.69) | 35.0% | 34.2% | ยฑ0.5 |
| Draw (avg price 3.23) | 29.2% | 29.9% | ยฑ0.5 |
| Away win (avg price 2.63) | 35.9% | 35.9% | ยฑ0.5 |
What I take from this is that the market reads this rung well. The away side is priced dead on, the home side is slightly overrated and the draw is slightly underrated. Every gap is small, and the home and draw gaps sit only just outside the ยฑ0.5 range, so the pattern leans one way without being a big edge.
Rung 2Only the draw at best price shows a positive return
This chart is the one that matters if you actually place the bet. At the main price, the home win returned โ8.3%, the away win โ6.3% and the draw โ3.9%. Flat-staking any of the three at a major bookmaker's closing price lost money.
Shop for the best price and every line improves sharply: home โ3.0%, away โ1.0%, draw +0.7%. The gap between the main and best columns is bigger than any gap between priced and actual results in the first chart.
View the data: return on each result, home 2.50โ2.99
| At main price | At best price | |
|---|---|---|
| Home win | โ8.3% | โ3.0% |
| Draw | โ3.9% | +0.7% |
| Away win | โ6.3% | โ1.0% |
My honest reading is that price shopping does more work here than result selection. The +0.7% on the draw is thin, it depends on getting the best number every time, and a figure that small can vanish in a different sample. A rung that beat its price in the past is not a system, and the margin comes off every single bet.
Rung 3The away price decides whether the draw is live
Inside the same home rung, the away price changes the shape of the game. When the away side was under 2.40, across 4,317 matches, the visitors won 40.4% and the draw fell to 27.1%. That is a genuine away-favourite fixture, and the draw is the weakest outcome.
When the away side was 2.40 to 2.79, the biggest group at 19,634 matches, the split was 33.9% home, 29.8% draw, 36.3% away, close to the overall rung. Push the away price to 2.80 or more, across 7,288 matches, and the draw rose to 32.1%, level with the away win.
View the data: home 2.50โ2.99: result split by away price
| Home win | Draw | Away win | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Away under 2.40 (4,317) | 32.5% | 27.1% | 40.4% |
| Away 2.40โ2.79 (19,634) | 33.9% | 29.8% | 36.3% |
| Away 2.80+ (7,288) | 35.8% | 32.1% | 32.1% |
This is where I spend my time. A home side in this rung facing a visitor under 2.40 is a very different match from the same home price against a visitor at 2.80 or more, usually because the second one has a fatter draw price squeezing both sides. One caution: thin away prices cluster in certain leagues, so this split partly reflects league strength.
Rung 4Top-flight draws beat their price by the most
Breaking the draw out by group, all three were priced almost identically. Top flights, across 8,591 matches, drew 30.5% against 29.1% priced, a +1.4 point gap, and returned โ1.2% at the main price. Lower divisions, the largest group at 14,847 matches, drew 29.5% for only +0.4 points and โ5.1%.
Other leagues sat in between: 7,801 matches, priced 29.4%, actual 30.2%, return โ4.4%. So the draw beat its price everywhere, but the top-flight gap was much the widest.
| Group | Matches | Priced | Actual | Gap (pts) | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top flights | 8,591 | 29.1% | 30.5% | +1.4 | โ1.2% |
| Lower divisions | 14,847 | 29.1% | 29.5% | +0.4 | โ5.1% |
| Other leagues | 7,801 | 29.4% | 30.2% | +0.8 | โ4.4% |
Even the best group lost money at the main price. That tells me the edge, if there is one, is in the top tier and only becomes worth anything with a better number than the main bookmaker offers.
At this price
- Check the away price first
With the away side under 2.40 the visitors won 40.4% and the draw dropped to 27.1%. With the away side 2.80+ the draw rose to 32.1%.
- Shop every single price
The draw went from โ3.9% at the main price to +0.7% at the best price. Taking the main number alone turns this rung into a steady loss.
- Favour top-flight draws
Top-flight draws landed 30.5% against 29.1% priced and lost only โ1.2% at the main price, the narrowest loss of the three groups.
Questions bettors ask
How often does a home team at 2.50 to 2.99 win?
Across 31,239 matches the home side won 34.2% of the time against a priced 35.0%. It failed to win 65.8% of the time.
Is the draw good value when the home side is 2.50 to 2.99?
The draw landed 29.9% against 29.2% priced, giving fair odds of 3.34 against an average main price of 3.23. It returned โ3.9% at the main price and +0.7% at the best price, so only the best price came out ahead.
Is the draw or the away win more likely at this home price?
The away win was more common at 35.9%, against 29.9% for the draw. When the away side was 2.80+ the two were level at 32.1%.
