Fixed Matches Free
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

🟥 Cards & corners

Odds Ladder1X2

Home Teams Priced 5.00 or Longer: How Often Do They Pull It Off?

Big home outsiders land slightly less often than their price says. This is what happened at each rung from 3.50 to 12.00+, and where the margin bites hardest.

Reuben AldridgeWritten by Match result & 1X2 analyst
Home Teams Priced 5.00 or Longer: How Often Do They Pull It Off?
The ladder
  1. −12.8%Flat-stake return at the main price
  2. 7.59Fair odds from the actual rate
  3. 13.2%Actual home win rate (priced 14.1%)
  4. 9,393Matches in the 5.00+ rung
Market
1X2
The question
When the home side is priced 5.00 or longer, how often does it win, and does the price under- or over-state its chance?
Sample
22 European divisions 2005/06–2025/26 and 16 other leagues 2012–2024: 210,453 matches with pre-match 1X2 prices

A home side at 5.00 or bigger tempts people. Home advantage is real, and the odds look generous. Before any long home price goes on my 1X2 picks for today list, I want to know one thing. Across a large sample, does that price undersell the home team, or does it flatter them?

The answer comes from 9,393 matches where the home side was 5.00 or longer, at an average of 7.35. The home team won 13.2%, drew 20.2% and lost 66.6%. The margin-free price implied 14.1%, so these sides came up a little short. The fair price from the actual rate is 7.59, slightly longer than the 7.35 a major bookmaker was offering.

Rung 1Every long home rung lands at or below its price

Each row compares the win chance the price implied with how often the home side actually won. From 3.50–3.99 out to 12.00+, the actual dot never sits to the right of the priced dot. The 4.00–4.99 rung is the closest to fair, priced at 21.6% and landing 21.5%, a gap of −0.1 points.

The biggest shortfalls are −1.3 points, and they show up in three places. At 3.50–3.99 the price implied 25.5% and the home side won 24.2%. At 5.00–5.99 it implied 17.6% and the result was 16.3%. At 12.00+ it implied 6.5% and the result was 5.2%, and that rung has only 667 games behind it.

Long-priced home sides: priced vs actualHome win %, margin-free price vs result, 95% range
Priced home winActual home win95% range
3.50–3.997,710 games
25.5% → 24.2% −1.3
4.00–4.997,446 games
21.6% → 21.5% −0.1
5.00–5.993,574 games
17.6% → 16.3% −1.3
6.00–7.993,252 games
14.0% → 13.6% −0.4
8.00–11.991,900 games
10.2% → 9.4% −0.8
12.00+667 games
6.5% → 5.2% −1.3
0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%
View the data: long-priced home sides: priced vs actual
Priced home winActual home win95% range
3.50–3.99 (7,710 games)25.5%24.2%±1
4.00–4.99 (7,446 games)21.6%21.5%±0.9
5.00–5.99 (3,574 games)17.6%16.3%±1.2
6.00–7.99 (3,252 games)14.0%13.6%±1.2
8.00–11.99 (1,900 games)10.2%9.4%±1.3
12.00+ (667 games)6.5%5.2%±1.7

Here is the main caveat. Most of these gaps sit inside the 95% range, and the margin is paid on every bet. Treat this as a description of what the prices did in the past. It is not a pattern to stake money on. What I take from it is simpler. The price on a home outsider is not hiding any value from me.

Rung 2Best prices narrow the loss but rarely flip it

Backing every home side in the 5.00+ rung at the main price returned −12.8% per unit. Taking the best available price, which averaged 8.38, cut that loss to −2.0%. That gap matters more than any opinion I hold about a particular team.

Two rungs show a small profit at the best price: 4.00–4.99 at +1.8% and 6.00–7.99 at +2.3%. Both lose at the main price, by −6.2% and −8.9%. Small positives that sit next to noisy hit rates are what you would expect to see by chance.

Return backing long-priced home sidesFlat 1-unit bets by home price rung
At main priceAt best price
3.50–3.99
−11.0% / −4.3%
4.00–4.99
−6.2% / +1.8%
5.00–5.99
−13.0% / −4.3%
6.00–7.99
−8.9% / +2.3%
8.00–11.99
−14.5% / −1.3%
12.00+
−26.2% / −12.8%
−31.0%0+31.0%
View the data: return backing long-priced home sides
At main priceAt best price
3.50–3.99−11.0%−4.3%
4.00–4.99−6.2%+1.8%
5.00–5.99−13.0%−4.3%
6.00–7.99−8.9%+2.3%
8.00–11.99−14.5%−1.3%
12.00+−26.2%−12.8%

The 12.00+ end is the warning. It returned −26.2% at the main price and still −12.8% at the best. The longest home prices are where the bookmaker gets the most out of hopeful money.

Rung 3Bundesliga tops the list, Primeira Liga sits bottom

This chart covers only leagues with at least 250 matches in the rung. The Bundesliga had the best home win rate for 5.00+ home sides at 16.8% from 464 matches, against a price of 13.6%. Primeira Liga was lowest at 9.0% from 710 matches, priced at 12.6%. In that league, home outsiders were clearly overrated.

Home 5.00+: home win rate by leagueHome win % in each league
Bundesliga
16.8%
Süper Lig
14.9%
Belgian Pro League
14.7%
Premier League
14.7%
Eredivisie
14.5%
La Liga
14.0%
League of Ireland
13.6%
Chinese Super League
12.8%
Super League Greece
11.9%
Scottish Premiership
11.9%
Serie A
10.8%
Primeira Liga
9.0%

Leagues with at least 250 matches in the rung; highest and lowest highlighted.

View the data: home 5.00+: home win rate by league
Home win % in each league
Bundesliga16.8%
Süper Lig14.9%
Belgian Pro League14.7%
Premier League14.7%
Eredivisie14.5%
La Liga14.0%
League of Ireland13.6%
Chinese Super League12.8%
Super League Greece11.9%
Scottish Premiership11.9%
Serie A10.8%
Primeira Liga9.0%

League mix explains part of the overall 13.2%. Big home outsiders gather in a few lopsided divisions, where the top sides go away and win comfortably. In those leagues I treat a long home price as an accurate reading of the gap in quality. I don't see it as an invitation to back the home side.

Rung 4Lower divisions overprice their home outsiders the most

Top flights came closest to fair. Across 6,077 matches the home win was priced at 13.7% and landed 13.1%, a gap of −0.6 points and a return of −10.9%. Lower divisions were the weakest group. They were priced at 15.4%, landed 13.9% and returned −16.8% at the main price.

The other leagues sit between the two. They were priced at 14.2% and returned 13.0%, with a return of −15.9%. My reading is that outside the top flights, bookmakers give long home prices more respect than the results justify. I suspect home-crowd sentiment pushes those prices in.

Home 5.00+ by league groupPriced and actual home win, return at main price
GroupMatchesPricedActualGap (pts)Return
Top flights6,07713.7%13.1%−0.6−10.9%
Lower divisions1,26915.4%13.9%−1.5−16.8%
Other leagues2,04714.2%13.0%−1.2−15.9%

At this price

  • Price it at 7.59

    Across the 5.00+ rung the fair price was 7.59, so anything shorter is below fair on the historical rate. The average main price of 7.35 sits on the wrong side of that line.

  • Shop before you back

    The rung lost −12.8% at the main price but only −2.0% at the best price. If you back a long home side at all, take the longest price you can find.

  • Avoid the 12.00+ end

    Home sides at 12.00+ won 5.2% against a priced 6.5%. Even at the best price they returned −12.8%.

1X2 PredictionsToday's 1x2 picksDaily predictions, read against the same price records.
Home draw away predictions →

Questions bettors ask

How often do home teams priced 5.00 or longer win?

Across 9,393 matches they won 13.2%, drew 20.2% and lost 66.6%. The margin-free price implied a 14.1% home win.

Is backing big home outsiders profitable?

Not on this evidence. Flat stakes on every 5.00+ home side returned −12.8% at the main price and −2.0% at the best price, and past returns don't make it a system.

Which league's home outsiders win most often?

Among leagues with enough matches, the Bundesliga led at 16.8% from 464 matches, against a price of 13.6%. Primeira Liga was lowest at 9.0%.

Reuben Aldridge
Written byReuben Aldridge

Reuben Aldridge, 1X2 writer. Three years of going through fixtures one by one and learning the hard way that recent form alone doesn't tell you who's going to win.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆Sure VIP Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →