Fixed Matches Free
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

🟥 Cards & corners

Odds Ladder1X2

Away Favourites at 1.30-1.60: Away Win, 0-1, BTTS or Goals?

Short-priced away favourites beat their implied rate more clearly than any scoreline, goal line or BTTS angle. The margin still takes most of that edge back.

Hazel ThorntonWritten by Multi-market football analyst
Away Favourites at 1.30-1.60: Away Win, 0-1, BTTS or Goals?
The ladder
  1. +1.8%best-price return, Away win
  2. +3.8std errors for 1X2, the best fit
  3. 67.4% vs 64.6%Away win: actual vs expected
  4. 4,417matches at away 1.30-1.60
Market
1X2
The question
When the away team is priced 1.30-1.60, is the away win, a scoreline, BTTS or the goal line the best fit for that price?
Sample
22 European divisions, 2005/06 to 2025/26, 155,895 matches with 1X2 and over/under 2.5 prices

When an away side is priced between 1.30 and 1.60, most bettors reach for the away win without thinking. I wanted to check that habit. Is the result line really the best fit for this price, or does a scoreline, the goal line or both teams to score describe these matches better? If you came here from my match result tips page, this is the price-level homework underneath them.

The answer, across 4,417 matches in 22 European divisions, is that the result line fits best. The away win landed 67.4% against 64.6% priced, a gap of +3.8 standard errors. That is the strongest signal of any market here. The 0-1 scoreline comes second, while goals and BTTS barely move away from what the prices implied.

Rung 1The away win beats every other market at this rung

This table takes the strongest side from each market and ranks them by how far they ran ahead of expectation, in standard errors. The away win leads at +3.8, with fair odds of 1.48 against a margin-free price of 1.55. The 0-1 correct score follows at +2.8 with fair odds of 7.97. Over 2.5 manages +1.6 and BTTS no only +0.4.

Which market fits this rung best?Each market's strongest side, ranked by gap in standard errors
MarketBest sideActual ±95%Fair oddsGap (pts)Return at fairStd errors
1X2Away win67.4% ±1.41.48+2.7+4.2%+3.8
Correct score0-112.5% ±1.07.97+1.3+12.1%+2.8
Over/under 2.5Over 2.557.1% ±1.51.75+1.2+2.1%+1.6
BTTSBTTS no49.3% ±1.52.03+0.3+0.7%+0.4

Std errors = gap divided by its sampling error; beyond ±2.0 is unlikely to be chance alone.

For me the point is not just that 1X2 wins. It is that the goals markets are close to dead at this price. Over 2.5 landing 57.1% against 55.9% is within normal noise, and BTTS no at 49.3% against 48.9% is essentially what the model expected.

Rung 2Favourites win more, and draws come in less

Here every side sits next to its expected rate. The away win runs ahead, and the draw falls short: 19.3% actual against 21.5% expected. The 1-1 tells the same story at 8.6% against 10.1%, which pushes its fair odds out to 11.62. The away-win scorelines, 0-1 and 0-2, both came in more often than the model suggested.

One caveat matters more than the rest. Correct score and BTTS have no prices in the records, so I compare them against model odds with no margin. A real bookmaker's price on those markets carries a margin that any gap would have to overcome. Picking the best side from each market also flatters the winner, and 5 of the 10 sides shown sit beyond 2.0 standard errors.

Every side at away 1.30-1.60Expected (margin-free or model) vs actual rate, 95% range
ExpectedActual95% range
1X2: Home winpriced 7.19 · fair 7.51
13.9% → 13.3% −0.6
1X2: Drawpriced 4.66 · fair 5.17
21.5% → 19.3% −2.2
1X2: Away winpriced 1.55 · fair 1.48
64.6% → 67.4% +2.8
O/U 2.5: Over 2.5priced 1.79 · fair 1.75
55.9% → 57.1% +1.2
O/U 2.5: Under 2.5priced 2.27 · fair 2.33
44.1% → 42.9% −1.2
BTTS yespriced 1.96 · fair 1.97
51.1% → 50.7% −0.4
BTTS nopriced 2.04 · fair 2.03
48.9% → 49.3% +0.4
Correct score: 0-1priced 8.93 · fair 7.97
11.2% → 12.5% +1.3
Correct score: 0-2priced 9.31 · fair 8.58
10.7% → 11.7% +1
Correct score: 1-1priced 9.92 · fair 11.62
10.1% → 8.6% −1.5
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%

Correct-score rows are the three likeliest scorelines at this rung by the price-fitted model.

View the data: every side at away 1.30-1.60
ExpectedActual95% range
1X2: Home win (priced 7.19 · fair 7.51)13.9%13.3%±1
1X2: Draw (priced 4.66 · fair 5.17)21.5%19.3%±1.2
1X2: Away win (priced 1.55 · fair 1.48)64.6%67.4%±1.4
O/U 2.5: Over 2.5 (priced 1.79 · fair 1.75)55.9%57.1%±1.5
O/U 2.5: Under 2.5 (priced 2.27 · fair 2.33)44.1%42.9%±1.5
BTTS yes (priced 1.96 · fair 1.97)51.1%50.7%±1.5
BTTS no (priced 2.04 · fair 2.03)48.9%49.3%±1.5
Correct score: 0-1 (priced 8.93 · fair 7.97)11.2%12.5%±1
Correct score: 0-2 (priced 9.31 · fair 8.58)10.7%11.7%±0.9
Correct score: 1-1 (priced 9.92 · fair 11.62)10.1%8.6%±0.8

What I take from this is a single picture rather than three separate edges. When these favourites underperform, they rarely draw. The result tends to go their way, often by a narrow margin.

Rung 3The shorter the away price, the bigger the gap

Stepping up and down the ladder shows whether this rung is special or part of a pattern. The answer is a pattern. At 1.10-1.30 the away win landed 80.6% against 76.7% expected over 1,044 games. The gap then narrows as the price drifts, and at 2.60-3.40 it slips to 31.1% against 31.8% across 40,632 games.

Away win up and down the ladderAway price rungs 1.10 to 3.40, expected vs actual
ExpectedActual95% range
1.10-1.301,044 games
76.7% → 80.6% +3.9
1.30-1.604,417 games
64.6% → 67.4% +2.8
1.60-1.906,604 games
54.0% → 55.3% +1.3
1.90-2.209,135 games
46.1% → 47.2% +1.1
2.20-2.6017,522 games
39.4% → 40.2% +0.8
2.60-3.4040,632 games
31.8% → 31.1% −0.7
30%40%50%60%70%80%90%
View the data: away win up and down the ladder
ExpectedActual95% range
1.10-1.30 (1,044 games)76.7%80.6%±2.4
1.30-1.60 (4,417 games)64.6%67.4%±1.4
1.60-1.90 (6,604 games)54.0%55.3%±1.2
1.90-2.20 (9,135 games)46.1%47.2%±1
2.20-2.60 (17,522 games)39.4%40.2%±0.7
2.60-3.40 (40,632 games)31.8%31.1%±0.5

So the 1.30-1.60 band sits on a slope. Shorter away favourites have tended to be underpriced, while longer ones are priced about right or slightly generously. That gives me more confidence the gap here is not a fluke of one band.

Rung 4The away edge holds across tiers but wobbles by era

Splitting the sample checks whether one corner is doing all the work. Top flights, with 3,668 matches, show an away win gap of +2.8 points. Lower divisions, with 749, show +2.6. That is reassuringly similar. The 0-1 is weaker in lower divisions, though that sample is small.

Gap by league tier and eraActual minus expected, percentage points, best side per market
Away win
Score 0-1
Over 2.5
BTTS no
Top flights (3,668)
2.8 pts
1.5 pts
1.2 pts
0.4 pts
Lower divisions (749)
2.6 pts
0.7 pts
1 pts
0.1 pts
2005/06-11/12 (1,120)
3.5 pts
2.9 pts
−0.3 pts
0.8 pts
2012/13-18/19 (1,485)
0.6 pts
0.8 pts
2.1 pts
−0.4 pts
2019/20-25/26 (1,812)
4 pts
0.8 pts
1.3 pts
0.6 pts
View the data: gap by league tier and era
Away winScore 0-1Over 2.5BTTS no
Top flights (3,668)2.8 pts1.5 pts1.2 pts0.4 pts
Lower divisions (749)2.6 pts0.7 pts1 pts0.1 pts
2005/06-11/12 (1,120)3.5 pts2.9 pts−0.3 pts0.8 pts
2012/13-18/19 (1,485)0.6 pts0.8 pts2.1 pts−0.4 pts
2019/20-25/26 (1,812)4 pts0.8 pts1.3 pts0.6 pts

The eras are less tidy. The gap ran +3.5 points in the earliest period, shrank to +0.6 in the middle one and widened again to +4.0 in the most recent. I read that as a real tendency that comes and goes, not a constant I can bank on.

Rung 5Only the away win at best price stays positive

This is where the description meets a betting slip. At the average price, all 5 priced 1X2 and over/under sides lost money, so the margin still wins out everywhere. The away win came closest at −2.2%, and at the best available price it turned to +1.8%. The draw was the worst at −15.5%, or −9.6% even at the best price.

Flat-stake return on the priced sides1X2 and over/under 2.5 at this rung, 1 unit per bet
At average priceAt best price
Home win
−10.1% / −0.2%
Draw
−15.5% / −9.6%
Away win
−2.2% / +1.8%
Over 2.5
−4.0% / 0.0%
Under 2.5
−8.6% / −3.8%
−18.0%0+18.0%

Correct score and BTTS have no price in the records, so they are judged against margin-free model odds only.

View the data: flat-stake return on the priced sides
At average priceAt best price
Home win−10.1%−0.2%
Draw−15.5%−9.6%
Away win−2.2%+1.8%
Over 2.5−4.0%0.0%
Under 2.5−8.6%−3.8%

A thin positive figure at the best price is not a system. It does show that, at this rung, price shopping matters more than market choice once you have settled on the away side.

At this price

  • Start with the result line

    At 1.30-1.60 the away win ran +3.8 standard errors ahead of its price, well clear of goals or BTTS. Treat Over 2.5 and BTTS no as close to fairly priced here.

  • Be wary of the draw

    Draws landed 19.3% against 21.5% expected, and backing them returned −15.5% at the average price. The 1-1 also came in short of the model.

  • Take the best price only

    The away win lost −2.2% at the average price but returned +1.8% at the best available. Without shopping around, the margin cancels the gap.

1X2 PredictionsToday's 1x2 picksDaily predictions, read against the same price records.
Free 1X2 tips →

Questions bettors ask

How often do away favourites at 1.30-1.60 actually win?

Across 4,417 matches they won 67.4% of the time, against 64.6% implied by the margin-free price. That gives fair odds of 1.48.

Is the 0-1 a good correct score bet when the away team is favourite?

The 0-1 landed 12.5% against a model expectation of 11.2%, with fair odds of 7.97. That model has no margin built in, so real correct-score prices would need to beat that figure.

Should I bet BTTS or Over 2.5 on short-priced away favourites?

Neither stands out. Over 2.5 landed 57.1% against 55.9% priced, and BTTS no landed 49.3% against 48.9% expected. Both are within normal noise.

Hazel Thornton
Written byHazel Thornton

Hazel Thornton here. I cover whichever market fits the match best — sometimes BTTS, sometimes a goal total, sometimes the result. I'd rather pick the right tool than force every fixture into the same one.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆Sure VIP Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →