Away Odds Ten Times the Home Price: How Often Do Both Teams Score?
In the biggest mismatches the underdog usually fails to score. The prices know that, and the useful detail sits at the edges, in league style and at half-time.

- 2.32Fair odds for BTTS Yes (1/frequency)
- 43.1%Priced by the 1X2 and goals odds
- 43.0%Both teams scored (actual)
- 3,670Away 10× home or more: matches
- Market
- BTTS
- The question
- In the biggest mismatches, with the away price ten or more times the home price, how often do both teams still score?
- Sample
- 22 European divisions, 2005/06-2025/26 seasons, 155,895 matches with 1X2 and over/under 2.5 prices
The biggest mismatches on a fixture list look like an obvious BTTS No: a heavy favourite at home and an away side priced at ten times the home price or more. I wanted to know whether the outsider really fails to score as often as that price suggests. I keep an eye on this kind of rung for my daily BTTS predictions page, so I pulled every such game from 22 European divisions.
The headline answer is dull in the most useful way. Across 3,670 games, both teams scored in 43.0% against 43.1% priced, a gap of −0.1 points, which makes fair odds for BTTS Yes 2.32. The market reads this rung well, so the interesting part is how the edges of it behave and what happens once the match starts.
Rung 1BTTS falls steadily as the away price stretches out
Each row is a band of the away price divided by the home price, with the model's priced rate against what actually happened. At 5-7× both teams scored in 49.6% against 47.4% priced. That slides to 47.4% at 7-10× and 44.5% at 10-15×, then drops to 40.0% at 15× or more, where the price had 42.2%.
One caveat matters for reading the whole chart. The Poisson model I use to turn prices into a BTTS rate treats home and away goals as independent, and across all 155,895 games it runs 1.4 points low (51.7% actual against 50.3% priced). Small positive gaps are therefore normal and not a signal.
View the data: btts at the widest price gaps
| Priced (model) | Actual | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-7× (5,898 games) | 47.4% | 49.6% | ±1.3 |
| 7-10× (3,264 games) | 46.0% | 47.4% | ±1.7 |
| 10-15× (2,490 games) | 43.6% | 44.5% | ±2 |
| 15× or more (1,180 games) | 42.2% | 40.0% | ±2.8 |
That makes the top rung the one I look at twice. It is the only band where actual BTTS sits below the price. With 1,180 games and a 95% range of ±2.8, I read it as a lean rather than a proven pattern.
Rung 2Away blanks, not 0-0s, decide these mismatches
This chart splits every game into four outcomes. As the price gap widens, the 'only away blanked' slice grows from 40.7% at 5-7× to 56.7% at 15× or more. Over the same ladder the 0-0 share shrinks from 5.2% to 1.9%, and the home side alone blanking falls from 4.5% to 1.4%.
Across the whole ten-times rung the away side failed to score in 55.1% of games and the home side in just 4.4%, with average goals of 3.42. These are not tight, cagey matches. They are mostly one team scoring freely while the other tries to get on the board.
View the data: how btts fails in the biggest mismatches
| Both scored | Only home blanked | Only away blanked | 0-0 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5-7× | 49.6% | 4.5% | 40.7% | 5.2% |
| 7-10× | 47.4% | 3.4% | 45.6% | 3.6% |
| 10-15× | 44.5% | 2.2% | 50.5% | 2.8% |
| 15× or more | 40.0% | 1.4% | 56.7% | 1.9% |
So when I think about BTTS No at this price I am really asking one question: does the away team score at all? The home side's goals are close to a given in the data, and treating the bet as anything more balanced misreads it.
Rung 3League style splits the ten-times rung both ways
The overall rung matches its price, but the leagues inside it don't. Serie A outsiders got on the scoresheet more than priced, with BTTS at 46.5% against 41.7% (fair odds 2.15), and La Liga sat at 47.9% against 45.4%. The Premier League was spot on at 41.7% against 41.6%.
The other side is just as clear. Super League Greece managed 32.0% against 37.1% priced, fair odds 3.13, and the Eredivisie came in at 43.5% against 48.0%. Primeira Liga ran below its price too, at 37.1%.
| League | Matches | Priced | Actual | Gap (pts) | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 532 | 41.6% | 41.7% | +0.1 | 2.40 |
| La Liga | 445 | 45.4% | 47.9% | +2.5 | 2.09 |
| Primeira Liga | 437 | 40.3% | 37.1% | −3.2 | 2.70 |
| Eredivisie | 434 | 48.0% | 43.5% | −4.5 | 2.30 |
| Super League Greece | 322 | 37.1% | 32.0% | −5.1 | 3.13 |
| Serie A | 318 | 41.7% | 46.5% | +4.8 | 2.15 |
| Other divisions | 1,182 | 44.2% | 45.9% | +1.7 | 2.18 |
Each league sample is only a few hundred games, and the rung is built from a handful of dominant clubs, so these numbers reflect those teams' style as much as the price. I still trust the direction. Greek and Portuguese giants smother outsiders more reliably than Italian ones.
Rung 4The half-time score changes this price completely
In 17.7% of these games both sides had already scored by the break, so they are left out here. Of the rest, a 0-0 half-time (746 games) ended with both teams scoring in only 22.9%. When the home side led and the away side had nothing (2,064 games), BTTS landed in 28.2%.
Games where both had already scored by half-time (17.7% of the rung) are left out: BTTS was already settled.
View the data: away at 10× the home price: btts by half-time
| Share of games that ended with both teams scoring | |
|---|---|
| 0-0 at half-time | 22.9% |
| Home ahead, away on 0 | 28.2% |
| Away ahead, home on 0 | 83.9% |
The surprise is the upset scenario. When the outsider led at the break with the home side on nothing, both teams went on to score in 83.9% of 211 games. Favourites almost always answer back, and that is the single strongest pattern in this study.
At this price
- Price the away goal only
The away side blanked in 55.1% of ten-times games against 4.4% for the home side. Treat BTTS No here as a bet on the outsider failing to score.
- Check the league first
Fair odds for BTTS Yes ran from 2.15 in Serie A to 3.13 in Super League Greece. The same price ratio means different things in different leagues.
- Reprice at half-time
A goalless first half dropped BTTS to 22.9%, while an away lead pushed it to 83.9%. The pre-match price stops describing the game once the first goal goes in.
Questions bettors ask
How often do both teams score when the away team is a huge outsider?
With the away price at least ten times the home price, both teams scored in 43.0% of 3,670 games. That is almost exactly the 43.1% the prices implied, and it gives fair odds of 2.32 for BTTS Yes.
Which leagues see both teams score most in big mismatches?
Among leagues with 300 or more such games, La Liga led at 47.9% and Serie A followed at 46.5%. Super League Greece was lowest at 32.0%.
If a big mismatch is 0-0 at half-time, how often do both teams score?
In 746 ten-times games that were goalless at the break, both teams went on to score in 22.9%. If the outsider was leading, the figure jumped to 83.9%.
