Fixed Matches Free
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

🟥 Cards & corners

Odds LadderBTTS

Away Odds Ten Times the Home Price: How Often Do Both Teams Score?

In the biggest mismatches the underdog usually fails to score. The prices know that, and the useful detail sits at the edges, in league style and at half-time.

Beatrice HollowayWritten by BTTS & goal patterns analyst
Away Odds Ten Times the Home Price: How Often Do Both Teams Score?
The ladder
  1. 2.32Fair odds for BTTS Yes (1/frequency)
  2. 43.1%Priced by the 1X2 and goals odds
  3. 43.0%Both teams scored (actual)
  4. 3,670Away 10× home or more: matches
Market
BTTS
The question
In the biggest mismatches, with the away price ten or more times the home price, how often do both teams still score?
Sample
22 European divisions, 2005/06-2025/26 seasons, 155,895 matches with 1X2 and over/under 2.5 prices

The biggest mismatches on a fixture list look like an obvious BTTS No: a heavy favourite at home and an away side priced at ten times the home price or more. I wanted to know whether the outsider really fails to score as often as that price suggests. I keep an eye on this kind of rung for my daily BTTS predictions page, so I pulled every such game from 22 European divisions.

The headline answer is dull in the most useful way. Across 3,670 games, both teams scored in 43.0% against 43.1% priced, a gap of −0.1 points, which makes fair odds for BTTS Yes 2.32. The market reads this rung well, so the interesting part is how the edges of it behave and what happens once the match starts.

Rung 1BTTS falls steadily as the away price stretches out

Each row is a band of the away price divided by the home price, with the model's priced rate against what actually happened. At 5-7× both teams scored in 49.6% against 47.4% priced. That slides to 47.4% at 7-10× and 44.5% at 10-15×, then drops to 40.0% at 15× or more, where the price had 42.2%.

One caveat matters for reading the whole chart. The Poisson model I use to turn prices into a BTTS rate treats home and away goals as independent, and across all 155,895 games it runs 1.4 points low (51.7% actual against 50.3% priced). Small positive gaps are therefore normal and not a signal.

BTTS at the widest price gapsAway price ÷ home price, priced vs actual
Priced (model)Actual95% range
5-7×5,898 games
47.4% → 49.6% +2.2
7-10×3,264 games
46.0% → 47.4% +1.4
10-15×2,490 games
43.6% → 44.5% +0.9
15× or more1,180 games
42.2% → 40.0% −2.2
35%40%45%50%55%
View the data: btts at the widest price gaps
Priced (model)Actual95% range
5-7× (5,898 games)47.4%49.6%±1.3
7-10× (3,264 games)46.0%47.4%±1.7
10-15× (2,490 games)43.6%44.5%±2
15× or more (1,180 games)42.2%40.0%±2.8

That makes the top rung the one I look at twice. It is the only band where actual BTTS sits below the price. With 1,180 games and a 95% range of ±2.8, I read it as a lean rather than a proven pattern.

Rung 2Away blanks, not 0-0s, decide these mismatches

This chart splits every game into four outcomes. As the price gap widens, the 'only away blanked' slice grows from 40.7% at 5-7× to 56.7% at 15× or more. Over the same ladder the 0-0 share shrinks from 5.2% to 1.9%, and the home side alone blanking falls from 4.5% to 1.4%.

Across the whole ten-times rung the away side failed to score in 55.1% of games and the home side in just 4.4%, with average goals of 3.42. These are not tight, cagey matches. They are mostly one team scoring freely while the other tries to get on the board.

How BTTS fails in the biggest mismatchesShare of games by price ratio
Both scoredOnly home blankedOnly away blanked0-0
5-7×
50%41%
7-10×
47%46%
10-15×
45%51%
15× or more
40%57%
View the data: how btts fails in the biggest mismatches
Both scoredOnly home blankedOnly away blanked0-0
5-7×49.6%4.5%40.7%5.2%
7-10×47.4%3.4%45.6%3.6%
10-15×44.5%2.2%50.5%2.8%
15× or more40.0%1.4%56.7%1.9%

So when I think about BTTS No at this price I am really asking one question: does the away team score at all? The home side's goals are close to a given in the data, and treating the bet as anything more balanced misreads it.

Rung 3League style splits the ten-times rung both ways

The overall rung matches its price, but the leagues inside it don't. Serie A outsiders got on the scoresheet more than priced, with BTTS at 46.5% against 41.7% (fair odds 2.15), and La Liga sat at 47.9% against 45.4%. The Premier League was spot on at 41.7% against 41.6%.

The other side is just as clear. Super League Greece managed 32.0% against 37.1% priced, fair odds 3.13, and the Eredivisie came in at 43.5% against 48.0%. Primeira Liga ran below its price too, at 37.1%.

Away at 10× or more, by leagueLeagues with 300+ such games
LeagueMatchesPricedActualGap (pts)Fair odds
Premier League53241.6%41.7%+0.12.40
La Liga44545.4%47.9%+2.52.09
Primeira Liga43740.3%37.1%−3.22.70
Eredivisie43448.0%43.5%−4.52.30
Super League Greece32237.1%32.0%−5.13.13
Serie A31841.7%46.5%+4.82.15
Other divisions1,18244.2%45.9%+1.72.18

Each league sample is only a few hundred games, and the rung is built from a handful of dominant clubs, so these numbers reflect those teams' style as much as the price. I still trust the direction. Greek and Portuguese giants smother outsiders more reliably than Italian ones.

Rung 4The half-time score changes this price completely

In 17.7% of these games both sides had already scored by the break, so they are left out here. Of the rest, a 0-0 half-time (746 games) ended with both teams scoring in only 22.9%. When the home side led and the away side had nothing (2,064 games), BTTS landed in 28.2%.

Away at 10× the home price: BTTS by half-timeShare of games that ended with both teams scoring
0-0 at half-time
22.9%
Home ahead, away on 0
28.2%
Away ahead, home on 0
83.9%

Games where both had already scored by half-time (17.7% of the rung) are left out: BTTS was already settled.

View the data: away at 10× the home price: btts by half-time
Share of games that ended with both teams scoring
0-0 at half-time22.9%
Home ahead, away on 028.2%
Away ahead, home on 083.9%

The surprise is the upset scenario. When the outsider led at the break with the home side on nothing, both teams went on to score in 83.9% of 211 games. Favourites almost always answer back, and that is the single strongest pattern in this study.

At this price

  • Price the away goal only

    The away side blanked in 55.1% of ten-times games against 4.4% for the home side. Treat BTTS No here as a bet on the outsider failing to score.

  • Check the league first

    Fair odds for BTTS Yes ran from 2.15 in Serie A to 3.13 in Super League Greece. The same price ratio means different things in different leagues.

  • Reprice at half-time

    A goalless first half dropped BTTS to 22.9%, while an away lead pushed it to 83.9%. The pre-match price stops describing the game once the first goal goes in.

BTTS PredictionsToday's btts picksDaily predictions, read against the same price records.
Our BTTS predictions →

Questions bettors ask

How often do both teams score when the away team is a huge outsider?

With the away price at least ten times the home price, both teams scored in 43.0% of 3,670 games. That is almost exactly the 43.1% the prices implied, and it gives fair odds of 2.32 for BTTS Yes.

Which leagues see both teams score most in big mismatches?

Among leagues with 300 or more such games, La Liga led at 47.9% and Serie A followed at 46.5%. Super League Greece was lowest at 32.0%.

If a big mismatch is 0-0 at half-time, how often do both teams score?

In 746 ten-times games that were goalless at the break, both teams went on to score in 22.9%. If the outsider was leading, the figure jumped to 83.9%.

Beatrice Holloway
Written byBeatrice Holloway

Beatrice Holloway here. BTTS is my main beat — most of my time goes on figuring out which fixtures actually produce goals on both sides, and which ones just look like they will.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆Sure VIP Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →