Fixed Matches Free
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

🟥 Cards & corners

Odds LadderBTTS

Home Favourites at 1.40-1.49: How Often Does the Visitor Blank?

When the home side is a short favourite at 1.40-1.49, the visitor usually finds a goal about half the time. The data shows who blanks, and how often, when they don't.

Marcus CampbellWritten by BTTS specialist
Home Favourites at 1.40-1.49: How Often Does the Visitor Blank?
The ladder
  1. 2.01Fair BTTS Yes odds
  2. 48.5%BTTS implied by the prices
  3. 49.8%Both teams scored
  4. 4,864Matches at home 1.40-1.49
Market
BTTS
The question
When the home side is priced 1.40-1.49, how often does the visitor fail to score, and how much of BTTS No does that explain?
Sample
22 European divisions, 2005/06-2025/26 seasons; 4,864 matches at this rung out of 155,895 priced

A home price of 1.40-1.49 tells you the bookmaker expects the hosts to win comfortably. For a BTTS bettor the real question is narrower: how often does the visitor fail to score, and is that what drives BTTS No at this price? I pulled 4,864 matches at this rung from 22 European divisions to find out.

The headline answer is that both teams scored in 49.8% of these games against 48.5% implied by the prices, which works out to fair BTTS Yes odds of 2.01. When BTTS fails, it is overwhelmingly because the favourite scored and the visitor didn't. If you want the match-by-match view, my BTTS picks for today page is where that lives. This piece is the price reference I check before I use it.

Rung 1The visitor blanking explains most BTTS No results

This chart splits every match into four outcomes and puts the actual shares next to what the prices implied. Only the home side scored in 39.4% of games against 38.6% implied. Goalless draws came in at 5.4% against 5.8%, and away-only scorers also landed 5.4% against 7.1% implied.

Of the BTTS No results, 78.5% were home-only scorers, with 10.8% away-only and 10.8% goalless. So when you back No at this price, you are mostly betting that the favourite keeps a clean sheet while scoring itself. That is a different bet from expecting a tight, cagey game.

Who scored: actual vs impliedShare of matches with the home side priced 1.40-1.49
Both scoredHome onlyAway onlyNeither
Actual
50%39%
Implied
49%39%7%
View the data: who scored: actual vs implied
Both scoredHome onlyAway onlyNeither
Actual49.8%39.4%5.4%5.4%
Implied48.5%38.6%7.1%5.8%

What stands out to me is the away-only share. The model expected the visitor to sneak a win-to-nil more often than it actually did, which fits what I see on the pitch. Underdogs at this price rarely keep a clean sheet against a side that strong.

Rung 2This rung sits mid-table on the home price ladder

Moving along the home price ladder, BTTS ran from 46.0% at 1.20-1.29 up to 51.8% at 1.60-1.69. The shorter the home price, the more often the visitor blanks. That is what you would expect. At 1.40-1.49, actual BTTS beat the implied figure by +1.3 points, which sits inside the ±1.4 point 95% range.

The neighbours look similar. 1.30-1.39 produced 49.8% against 47.6% implied (+2.2 points, 3,932 games), and 1.50-1.59 produced 50.1% against 48.9% implied (+1.2 points, 7,221 games).

BTTS up the home price ladderBTTS implied vs actual by home price, 95% range on actual
ImpliedActual95% range
1.20-1.293,436 games
45.5% → 46.0% +0.5
1.30-1.393,932 games
47.6% → 49.8% +2.2
1.40-1.494,864 games
48.5% → 49.8% +1.3
1.50-1.597,221 games
48.9% → 50.1% +1.2
1.60-1.697,939 games
49.6% → 51.8% +2.2
1.70-1.798,104 games
49.8% → 51.6% +1.8
40%45%50%55%60%
View the data: btts up the home price ladder
ImpliedActual95% range
1.20-1.29 (3,436 games)45.5%46.0%±1.7
1.30-1.39 (3,932 games)47.6%49.8%±1.6
1.40-1.49 (4,864 games)48.5%49.8%±1.4
1.50-1.59 (7,221 games)48.9%50.1%±1.2
1.60-1.69 (7,939 games)49.6%51.8%±1.1
1.70-1.79 (8,104 games)49.8%51.6%±1.1

The main caveat is the model itself. It treats each side's goals as independent and runs 1.2 points under the actual rate across all 155,895 priced matches, where BTTS landed 51.7% against 50.5% implied. Judged against that baseline, a +1.3 gap here means this rung is priced about right, not underpriced.

Rung 3Top flights run slightly hotter than lower divisions

Splitting by tier, top flights produced 50.7% BTTS against 48.8% implied across 3,020 games. Lower divisions came in at 48.4% against 47.9% implied across 1,844 games. That is a spread of 2.3 points between the groups, with gaps to the price of +1.9 and +0.5 points.

The top-flight gap is a bit wider than the baseline, and the lower-division one is a bit narrower. Both samples carry wider ranges than the full rung, though, so I read this as a lean, not a rule.

BTTS by league tier at this rungBTTS implied vs actual by league tier, home 1.40-1.49
ImpliedActual95% range
Top flights3,020 games
48.8% → 50.7% +1.9
Lower divisions1,844 games
47.9% → 48.4% +0.5
40%45%50%55%60%
View the data: btts by league tier at this rung
ImpliedActual95% range
Top flights (3,020 games)48.8%50.7%±1.8
Lower divisions (1,844 games)47.9%48.4%±2.3

My guess is that stronger visitors in top divisions have more quality going forward, even as heavy underdogs. Lower-league outsiders at this price seem to struggle more to break through.

Rung 4Half-time state reshapes the BTTS picture fast

Both teams had already scored by the break in 18.6% of these matches, which settles BTTS Yes early. The game was 0-0 at half-time in 26.4% of cases (1,286 matches), and BTTS still landed 23.5% of the time from there.

The split states matter most. When only the home side led at the break, BTTS finished 37.9%. When only the away side had scored, it finished 74.6%, because a short-priced favourite behind at home usually finds a reply.

BTTS at full time by half-time stateShare ending BTTS Yes, home 1.40-1.49
Both scored by half-time
100%
Only home scored
37.9%
Only away scored
74.6%
0-0 at half-time
23.5%
View the data: btts at full time by half-time state
Share ending BTTS Yes, home 1.40-1.49
Both scored by half-time100%
Only home scored37.9%
Only away scored74.6%
0-0 at half-time23.5%

For in-play thinking, a home lead at half-time is the strongest pointer towards BTTS No at this rung. An early away goal pushes the other way, hard.

At this price

  • Treat No as clean-sheet bet

    78.5% of BTTS No results here were home-only scorers, so judge the favourite's defence before anything else. Goalless draws made up just 10.8%.

  • Demand better than 2.01

    Fair BTTS Yes odds from the actual rate are 2.01, and 1.99 for No. A price at or below those offers no cushion against the 1.4 point range.

  • Lean on tier carefully

    Top flights ran 50.7% against lower divisions' 48.4%. Use that as a nudge when two selections look otherwise similar, not as a reason on its own.

BTTS PredictionsToday's btts picksDaily predictions, read against the same price records.
Both teams to score tips →

Questions bettors ask

How often do both teams score when the home team is priced 1.40-1.49?

Both teams scored in 49.8% of 4,864 matches at this price, against 48.5% implied by the prices. That gives fair BTTS Yes odds of 2.01.

Why does BTTS fail when the home side is a strong favourite?

Mostly because the visitor fails to score: 78.5% of BTTS No results were home-only scorers. Away-only results and goalless draws each made up 10.8%.

What happens to BTTS if it's 0-0 at half-time with a home favourite?

From 0-0 at the break, BTTS still landed 23.5% of the time across 1,286 matches. If only the away side had scored by half-time, it rose to 74.6%.

Marcus Campbell
Written byMarcus Campbell

I'm Marcus Campbell, a football betting writer specialising in BTTS markets, where I dig into the patterns behind both teams finding the net.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆Sure VIP Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →