Home Side Priced 2.00-2.39: How Often Does It End 1-1?
When the home side is only a marginal favourite, how often does the match finish 1-1? I tested 40,274 matches against a price-based model to find the fair odds.

- +0.6%Draw return at best price
- 7.21Fair odds for 1-1
- 13.9%1-1 rate (model 13.5%)
- 40,274Matches with home priced 2.00-2.39
- Market
- Correct Score
- The question
- When the home side is a marginal favourite at 2.00-2.39, how often does the match finish 1-1, and what are the fair odds?
- Sample
- 22 European league divisions, 2005/06 to 2025/26, 155,895 completed matches with pre-match 1X2 and over/under 2.5 prices
A home side at 2.00-2.39 is a favourite only on paper, and that is exactly the kind of match where I start thinking about 1-1. Across 40,274 matches in 22 European league divisions from 2005/06 to 2025/26, I wanted to know how often this rung actually ends at one apiece, and what a fair price for that scoreline looks like.
The headline answer is that 1-1 came in 13.9% of the time against 13.5% in the model, which gives fair odds of 7.21. That is slightly above what the prices implied, but it is close enough to be a reference figure rather than an edge. It is the number I check first on my daily correct score tips page whenever a home side is quoted in this band.
Rung 11-1 peaks in the middle of the home price ladder
This chart sets the model against the actual 1-1 rate at each home price rung, with the 95% range drawn around each result. The shape matters more than any single dot. At 1.60-1.79, 1-1 came in 11.6% against 12.0% in the model, and at 3.40-4.99 it fell to 12.2%. In the middle it climbs: 13.9% at our 2.00-2.39 rung and 14.2% at 2.40-2.79, where the model expected 13.7%, so the actual rate ran +0.5 points over it.
That fits how I read match flow. A short-priced favourite tends to keep pushing after an equaliser and turn 1-1 into 2-1. When the two sides are closely matched, a goal each often settles the game, because neither side is strong enough to impose a second wave.
View the data: 1-1 across the home price ladder
| Model | Actual | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.60-1.79 (16,043 matches) | 12.0% | 11.6% | ยฑ0.5 |
| 1.80-1.99 (18,865 matches) | 12.8% | 13.1% | ยฑ0.5 |
| 2.00-2.39 (40,274 matches) | 13.5% | 13.9% | ยฑ0.3 |
| 2.40-2.79 (23,074 matches) | 13.7% | 14.2% | ยฑ0.4 |
| 2.80-3.39 (15,832 matches) | 13.5% | 13.2% | ยฑ0.5 |
| 3.40-4.99 (12,428 matches) | 12.7% | 12.2% | ยฑ0.6 |
For a bettor, the takeaway is that 1-1 is not a flat percentage you can apply to every match. It bends with the price, and the 2.00-2.39 band sits near the top of the curve.
Rung 2Nearly half of all draws at this rung finish 1-1
The table breaks down every draw score at home 2.00-2.39. Any draw landed 29.6% of the time against 28.7% in the model, and 1-1 accounted for 47.0% of those draws. Next came 0-0 at 9.0% (model 8.8%, fair odds 11.09), then 2-2 at 5.5% (model 5.3%, fair odds 18.06). Draws of 3-3 or higher made up 1.1% of games.
Every draw score ran level with or slightly above the model, and none of them ran below it. 1-1 shows the largest gap at +0.4 points, but that is a nudge, not a gulf.
| Score | Actual | Model | Gap (pts) | Fair odds | Model odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-0 | 9.0% | 8.8% | +0.2 | 11.09 | 11.38 |
| 1-1 | 13.9% | 13.5% | +0.4 | 7.21 | 7.43 |
| 2-2 | 5.5% | 5.3% | +0.2 | 18.06 | 18.75 |
| 3-3 or higher | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.0 | 87.93 | 92.14 |
| Any draw | 29.6% | 28.7% | +0.9 | 3.38 | 3.49 |
Before going further, here is the one caveat that matters most. The model is a yardstick built from the 1X2 and over/under 2.5 prices, not a quoted correct score price. Real correct score markets carry a heavier margin, and most of these gaps sit within normal variation, so a scoreline running slightly above the model is not, on its own, a profitable bet.
Rung 3Top flights held steady while lower divisions drifted down
The heatmap splits the 1-1 rate at this rung by division tier and era. In the top divisions it ran 13.8%, 13.7% and 14.3% across the three eras. In the lower divisions it ran 14.2%, 14.0% and 13.2%.
No tier owns the 1-1 here. The lower divisions led in the earlier eras, and the top divisions have edged ahead in the most recent one.
View the data: 1-1 at home 2.00-2.39 by tier and era
| 2005/06-11/12 | 2012/13-18/19 | 2019/20-25/26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top divisions | 13.8% | 13.7% | 14.3% |
| Lower divisions | 14.2% | 14.0% | 13.2% |
What I take from this is a mild caution about second-tier games in recent seasons. The 13.2% figure is the softest in the grid. That is not enough to rule the scoreline out, but it is enough that I would not pay a premium for it on reputation alone.
Rung 4Draw returns are least negative at 2.00-2.39
This chart shows the flat-stake return from backing the draw in every match at each rung, at the main price and at the best price available. At home 2.00-2.39 the draw returned โ3.4% at the main price and +0.6% at the best. The neighbouring 2.40-2.79 rung came in at โ3.9% and +0.1%. At the short end, 1.60-1.79 returned โ8.4% and โ3.5%.
The pattern matches the first chart. The draw holds up best where the home price sits in the middle of the ladder.
View the data: backing the draw at each home price rung
| Main price | Best price | |
|---|---|---|
| 1.60-1.79 | โ8.4% | โ3.5% |
| 1.80-1.99 | โ5.1% | โ0.8% |
| 2.00-2.39 | โ3.4% | +0.6% |
| 2.40-2.79 | โ3.9% | +0.1% |
| 2.80-3.39 | โ7.7% | โ3.8% |
| 3.40-4.99 | โ7.6% | โ3.4% |
The gap between the main and best columns is the real lesson. The best-price figure assumes the top quote was taken on every single match, so treat +0.6% as an upper bound rather than an expected profit. It does show that the price you take matters as much as the outcome you pick.
At this price
- Anchor on 7.21
At home 2.00-2.39, 1-1 landed 13.9% of the time, which makes 7.21 the fair price. Any correct score quote shorter than that is below what the record supports, before the extra margin is even considered.
- Always shop the draw
The draw at this rung returned โ3.4% at the main price but +0.6% at the best price. Taking the top quote is the difference between a clear loss and roughly breaking even.
- Rank draw scores properly
1-1 made up 47.0% of draws here, with 0-0 well behind at 9.0% and fair odds of 11.09. If you split stakes across draw scores, weight them in that order.
Questions bettors ask
How often does a match end 1-1 when the home team is priced 2.00-2.39?
Across 40,274 matches, 1-1 came in 13.9% of the time against 13.5% in the model. That works out to fair odds of 7.21.
What are fair odds for the draw when the home side is 2.00-2.39?
Any draw landed 29.6% of the time at this rung, which gives fair odds of 3.38. The model put the draw at 28.7%, or 3.49.
Is backing the draw at home 2.00-2.39 profitable?
Not reliably. The draw returned โ3.4% at the main price and +0.6% at the best price. The best-price figure assumes the top quote was taken on every match, so treat it as an upper bound rather than a system.
