Over 2.5 Priced 1.60–1.69: How Often Do Games Reach Four Goals?
When over 2.5 sits between 1.60 and 1.69, a four-goal game is a real possibility, not a long shot. The market prices that chance almost exactly right.

- 2.86Fair odds from the results
- 34.5%Over 3.5 goals implied by the prices
- 35.0%Over 3.5 goals actually
- 14,102Games on the rung (1.60–1.69)
- Market
- Over/Under
- The question
- When over 2.5 goals is priced between 1.60 and 1.69, how often does the match reach four or more goals, and what are the fair odds for over 3.5?
- Sample
- 22 European divisions (11 top flights, 11 lower divisions), 2005/06–2025/26, 155,870 matches with goal prices
Over 2.5 at 1.60–1.69 is one of the most common prices I see on a weekend coupon. It tells you the market expects goals. The harder question is how many, and specifically how often these games run on to four or more, the over 3.5 line.
Across 22 European divisions from 2005/06 to 2025/26, 14,102 games sat on this rung, and over 3.5 landed in 35.0% of them against 34.5% implied. That makes fair odds 2.86 against 2.90 from the prices, a gap small enough to sit inside normal variation. If you came here from my over 2.5 goals tips page, this is the next rung up the question: not whether the game clears three goals, but whether it clears four.
Rung 1Over 3.5 tracks the price closely across the ladder
Each row is a band of the over 2.5 price, with the margin-free implied chance of over 3.5 on one end and the actual rate on the other. On our rung the two dots almost touch: 34.5% priced, 35.0% actual, with a 95% range of ±0.8 points. The gap of +0.5 points is well inside that range.
The neighbours tell the same story. At 1.50–1.59 it was 38.4% actual against 38.1% priced, and at 1.70–1.79 it was 31.4% against 31.5%. Only the shortest rung, 1.40–1.49, shows actual running ahead, at 44.5% against 42.6%.
View the data: over 3.5 goals: priced vs actual by rung
| Priced | Actual | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.40–1.49 (4,280 games) | 42.6% | 44.5% | ±1.5 |
| 1.50–1.59 (9,019 games) | 38.1% | 38.4% | ±1 |
| 1.60–1.69 (14,102 games · this rung) | 34.5% | 35.0% | ±0.8 |
| 1.70–1.79 (17,494 games) | 31.5% | 31.4% | ±0.7 |
| 1.80–1.89 (20,158 games) | 28.9% | 27.9% | ±0.6 |
| 1.90–1.99 (22,805 games) | 26.6% | 26.4% | ±0.6 |
What I take from this is simple: the over 2.5 price is a good guide to the over 3.5 chance on this part of the ladder. I don't see a soft spot at 1.60–1.69, and I wouldn't go looking for one in the headline rate.
Rung 2At 1.60–1.69, four-plus goals is the most common outcome
This chart splits every game on each rung by full-time total. On 1.60–1.69 the mix was 0–1 goals 20.1%, 2 goals 22.6%, 3 goals 22.3% and 4+ goals 35.0%. No single bucket below four comes close to the four-plus share.
Move along the ladder and the shape tips over. At 1.40–1.49, 0–1 goals made up just 14.0% of games and 4+ goals 44.6%; at 1.90–1.99 those figures were 26.8% and 26.4%. Our rung sits in the middle of that slope, and the price moves the mix in a steady, readable way.
View the data: total-goal mix by over 2.5 price
| 0–1 goals | 2 goals | 3 goals | 4+ goals | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.40–1.49 | 14.0% | 19.6% | 21.8% | 44.6% |
| 1.50–1.59 | 16.6% | 22.1% | 23.0% | 38.3% |
| 1.60–1.69 | 20.1% | 22.6% | 22.3% | 35.0% |
| 1.70–1.79 | 22.3% | 23.6% | 22.6% | 31.5% |
| 1.80–1.89 | 24.5% | 24.5% | 23.1% | 27.9% |
| 1.90–1.99 | 26.8% | 24.9% | 21.9% | 26.4% |
The bit I keep in mind is the 20.1% of games that finished with one goal or none. A 1.60s over 2.5 price still loses outright roughly one time in five, so this market punishes the assumption that short means safe.
Rung 3The rate has held steady across two decades
Here the rung is broken into three-season blocks. Over 3.5 actual ranged from 33.7% in 17/18–19/20 to 36.1% in 11/12–13/14, while the priced line crept up from 33.3% in the first period to 34.9% in the latest. The two lines cross and recross rather than drifting apart.
The most recent block, 23/24–25/26, shows 35.9% actual in 2,437 games against 34.9% priced. That's a little ahead, but it's a smaller sample than the full rung, and earlier blocks show the same kind of swing in both directions.
View the data: over 3.5 goals by era on this rung
| Priced | Actual | |
|---|---|---|
| 05/06–07/08 | 33.3% | 34.0% |
| 08/09–10/11 | 34.0% | 34.5% |
| 11/12–13/14 | 34.4% | 36.1% |
| 14/15–16/17 | 34.5% | 35.5% |
| 17/18–19/20 | 34.8% | 33.7% |
| 20/21–22/23 | 34.9% | 35.0% |
| 23/24–25/26 | 34.9% | 35.9% |
I read this as a market that has stayed honest about four-goal games at this price. A good run in one era is not a trend I'd stake on.
Rung 4League tier barely matters, but the half-time score does
Top flights came in at 35.1% actual against 34.7% priced, lower divisions at 34.9% against 34.2%. Home-favourite games ran at 35.1% against 34.5%, away-favourite games at 34.9% against 34.5%. Every one of those gaps sits inside its 95% range, so I treat them as the same number.
The half-time rows are where the gaps open. From 0-0 at the break, over 3.5 landed 6.7% of the time against 8.7% derived; with 2+ goals at half-time it landed 65.4% against 63.0%. Both gaps sit outside their ranges.
| Split | Games | Priced | Actual | Gap | 95% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top flights | 8,145 | 34.7% | 35.1% | +0.4 | ±1.0 |
| Lower divisions | 5,957 | 34.2% | 34.9% | +0.7 | ±1.2 |
| Home side favourite | 9,710 | 34.5% | 35.1% | +0.6 | ±0.9 |
| Away side favourite | 4,392 | 34.5% | 34.9% | +0.4 | ±1.4 |
| 0-0 at half-time | 3,700 | 8.7% | 6.7% | −2.0 | ±0.8 |
| One goal at half-time | 5,108 | 23.2% | 24.1% | +0.9 | ±1.2 |
| 2+ goals at half-time | 5,294 | 63.0% | 65.4% | +2.4 | ±1.3 |
The main caveat: over 3.5 and the half-time lines have no price of their own here. They come from a Poisson model built on the over 2.5 price with a 56.0% second-half share of goals. Real scores cluster a little more on low totals than that model allows, so part of these half-time gaps is the model rather than a mispricing, and none of it amounts to a staking plan.
At this price
- Price over 3.5 sensibly
On this rung four or more goals came in 35.0% of the time, so 2.86 is the fair mark. Anything shorter than about 2.90 is the market's own estimate, not value.
- Respect the low totals
One goal or fewer still turned up in 20.1% of games at 1.60–1.69. Don't treat a short over 2.5 price as a near-certainty.
- Watch the half-time score
A 0-0 break left over 3.5 at 6.7%, and 2+ goals at half-time pushed it to 65.4%. Treat in-play lines as a fresh read, bearing in mind part of that gap comes from the model.
Questions bettors ask
How often does over 3.5 land when over 2.5 is priced 1.60–1.69?
In 14,102 matches across 22 European divisions, four or more goals came in 35.0% of games. The margin-free prices implied 34.5%, so the market was close to right.
What are fair odds for over 3.5 when over 2.5 is around 1.65?
On the 1.60–1.69 rung the results give fair odds of 2.86 for over 3.5. The prices implied 2.90, a gap that sits inside normal variation.
Do lower leagues produce more four-goal games at this price?
Not in any meaningful way. Lower divisions hit over 3.5 in 34.9% of games against 35.1% in top flights, and both gaps to the price fall within their 95% ranges.
